Is Northern Catch Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pink salmon

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned pink salmon has a mild, slightly briny flavor and a tender, flaky texture that separates easily into large flakes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, patties, pasta dishes, and rice bowls, reviewers note consistent quality, convenience, and occasional variability in flake size or saltiness across batches and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink salmon, salt.

Check Northern Catch Wild Alaska Pink Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep