Is Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola And/or Corn Oil), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables [onion, Jalapeño Pepper, Garlic], Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Inactive Yeast, Spices Extractives, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains Milk.

Check Nosh & Co. Extraordinary Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping