Is Noshu Low Carb Cookie Mix Triple Choc 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- milk choc chips
- natural flavours
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Soluble Corn Fibre, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Soluble Fibre), Non-GMO Xylitol, Dark Choc Chips (5%) (Soy), Milk Choc Chips (5%) (Milk, Soy), White Choc Chips (5%) (Milk, Soy), Resistant Starch, Egg Powder, Wheat Fibre, Polydextrose, Natural Flavours (Milk), Raising Agents (450, 500), Sunflower Oil, Milk Solids, Natural Caramel Colour (150a).
Check Noshu Low Carb Cookie Mix Triple Choc 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noshu Low Carb Cookie Mix Triple Choc 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Powder


