Is Noshu Protein Plus Keto Pro Bars Crunchy Cookie Butter 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate (18%), Polydextrose, Vegetable Fats & Oils, Chicory Root Fibre, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Soluble Fibre), Vegetable Glycerine, Allulose, Keto Cookie Butter (4.5%)[Peanut Paste, Butter (Milk), Speculoos Spice], Milk Solids, Non-GMO Erythritol, Bamboo Fibre, Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavours (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Green Coffee Extract Powder, MCT Oil, Apple Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract).

Check Noshu Protein Plus Keto Pro Bars Crunchy Cookie Butter 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingOn The Go