Is Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whole eggs
  • cooked scrambled eggs
  • enzyme

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), COOKED PINTO BEANS, ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICE), GREEN CHILES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, ONIONS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, CARROTS, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), SALT, GARLIC, SPICES TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN PROTEIN, ENZYME.

Check Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go