Is Not Chicken Nuggets Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soybeans
- textured soy protein
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant-based nugget (water, canola oil, textured soy protein, soy protein isolate, methyl cellulose, wheat protein, bamboo fibre, fava bean protein isolate, salt, corn powder, peach powder, natural flavour), Plant-based breading (enriched wheat flour, water, modified corn starch, corn starch, modified wheat starch, sugars [sugar, dextrose, barley malt extract], rice starch, rice flour, salt, methylcellulose, pea protein, leavening agent, paprika, yeast, spices).
Check Not Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Not Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Nugget, Frozen


