No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is NotCo Not Chicken Tenders Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Tender: Water, Canola Oil, Textured Soy Protein, Soy Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Wheat Protein, Bamboo Fiber, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Salt, Corn Powder, Peach Powder, Natural Flavor. Plant-based Breading: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract), Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Methylcellulose, Pea Protein, Leavening Agent, Paprika (color), Yeast, Spices. Contains Soy, Wheat, Gluten.

Check NotCo Not Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? NotCo Not Chicken Tenders | Spoonful