Is Nothing But The Truth Organic Pesto Alla Genovese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Basil, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (organic Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid (acidity Regulator). Contains Milk and Pine Nuts.
Check Nothing But The Truth Organic Pesto Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nothing But The Truth Organic Pesto Alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


