This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Nothing Naughty Premium Electrolyte Hydration Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sucrose, fructose, citric acid, sodium chloride, potassium citrate, colour (beta carotene), natural flavouring, calcium chloride, magnesium sulphate, potassium phosphate.

Check Nothing Naughty Premium Electrolyte Hydration against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nothing Naughty Premium Electrolyte Hydration | Spoonful