Is Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nourish Proprietary Blend (Whole Grain Sorghum, Brown Rice, Chia Seeds, Millet, Quinoa, Hemp Seeds), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Whey, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil
Check Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


