Is Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nourish Proprietary Blend (Whole Grain Sorghum, Brown Rice, Chia Seeds, Millet, Quinoa, Hemp Seeds), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Whey, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil
Check Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Nourish Snacks Ancient Grain White Cheddar Crisps - 4oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


