Is novo energy break bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lanes d'eufs liquides sel bicarbonate dro cont

lanes d'eufs liquides sel bicarbonate dro cont

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocotat au lat sans sucre ajouté (beurre de cacao matifol, concentré de proteines de lactosérum, lait entier en poudre, poudre de cacao faible en gras, beurre concentré, lécithine de 8 1, tournesol, extrait de vanille], Maltitol, Karité, Farine de riz Tuie de pomme de terre Hulla e e de Lécithine de soja,lanes d'eufs liquides Sel Bicarbonate dro Cont

Check novo energy break bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep