Is novo energy break bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lanes d'eufs liquides sel bicarbonate dro cont

lanes d'eufs liquides sel bicarbonate dro cont

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocotat au lat sans sucre ajouté (beurre de cacao matifol, concentré de proteines de lactosérum, lait entier en poudre, poudre de cacao faible en gras, beurre concentré, lécithine de 8 1, tournesol, extrait de vanille], Maltitol, Karité, Farine de riz Tuie de pomme de terre Hulla e e de Lécithine de soja,lanes d'eufs liquides Sel Bicarbonate dro Cont

Check novo energy break bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep