Is Novo Protein Wafer Strawberries and Cream Flavour 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg yolk
- eggs
- whole milk powder
- casein
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein 30
- natural flavour
- lecithin
- natural vanilla flavour
- white chocolate 27
free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein 30% [Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Casein (Milk)], White Chocolate 27% [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Strawberry Puree Concentrate 0.5%, Colour (Red Beet Powder), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Free Range Egg Yolk, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Novo Protein Wafer Strawberries and Cream Flavour 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Novo Protein Wafer Strawberries and Cream Flavour 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


