Is NOW Chitosan -- 500 mg - 240 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- shellfish
- contains shellfish
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica, Contains Shellfish (Shrimp), Derivative
Check NOW Chitosan -- 500 mg - 240 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Chitosan -- 500 mg - 240 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kind Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g)
Kind Bars, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g)
Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream 8 - 1.05 oz (30 g) packets 8.4 oz (240 g)
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Propel Water Beverage, with Vitamins, Berry 16.9 fl oz (1.05 pt) 500 ml
Where to buy
NOW Chitosan -- 500 mg - 240 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


