Is NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Tropical Fruit -- 2 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural fruit punch flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural fruit punch flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Fruit Punch Flavors (In An Alcohol Base), Certified Organic Stevia Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Leaf
Check NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Tropical Fruit -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Tropical Fruit -- 2 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
MiO Fruit Punch Liquid Water Enhancer
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL
Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch
Where to buy
NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Tropical Fruit -- 2 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


