Is NOW Foods Echinacea -- 400 mg - 250 Capsules Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- stearic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
stearic acid
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source)
Check NOW Foods Echinacea -- 400 mg - 250 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Echinacea -- 400 mg - 250 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NOW Foods Echinacea -- 400 mg - 250 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
Vitacost
About this product
Supplement · Bottle
Flavor
Neutral
Commonly used for
On The Go


