Is NOW Foods Natural Resveratrol Veg Capsules 200mg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract ( Root and/or Rhizome ) ( Japanese Knotweed ) , Red Wine Extract ( Alcohol-free ) ( Vitis vinifera ) ( Fruit ) , Other Ingredients : Cellulose ( Capsule ) , Cellulose Powder , Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source) and Silica .
Check NOW Foods Natural Resveratrol Veg Capsules 200mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Natural Resveratrol Veg Capsules 200mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Broth - Beef - 32 Fl Oz
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
NOW Foods Natural Resveratrol Veg Capsules 200mg is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


