Is NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Quinoa, Black Beans, Organic Corn, Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Turbinado Sugar, Paprika, Sea Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chili Pepper, Chipotle Pepper
Check NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Where to buy
NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Unknown


