Is NOW Garcinia Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
- magnesium stearate
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients : Cellulose , Silica , Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source) and Vegetarian Coating . , Calcium , Garcinia Cambogia Extract
Check NOW Garcinia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Garcinia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Owyn We Milk Plants Now Cows Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce
Now & Later Original Mix Mixed Fruit Chews
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Where to buy
NOW Garcinia is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


