Is NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM Citrus -- 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soy oil

refined soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

De-ionized Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Natural Beta-carotene, Contains: Shellfish (Crab, Shrimp, Lobster, And Crayfish,), Natural Beta-carotene Contains Refined Soy Oil

Check NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM Citrus -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM Citrus -- 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go