Is Marukan, Premium Ponzu Soy Dressing With Sudachi Citrus, Sudachi Citrus Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • tamari soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus notes lead a tangy, savory dressing with a thin, slightly viscous texture that coats foods without heaviness. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dipping sauce for grilled fish, sashimi, dumplings, and vegetables. Reviews note lively citrus, versatility, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and overall balanced umami.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY BEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR (WATER AND RICE), SUDACHI CITRUS JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SUDACHI ESSENCE, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Marukan, Premium Ponzu Soy Dressing With Sudachi Citrus, Sudachi Citrus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marukan, Premium Ponzu Soy Dressing With Sudachi Citrus, Sudachi Citrus is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSaltyTangyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping