Is NOW Melatonin -- 5 mg - 60 Veg Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose (Cellulose Capsule), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source)
Check NOW Melatonin -- 5 mg - 60 Veg Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Melatonin -- 5 mg - 60 Veg Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Owyn We Milk Plants Now Cows Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Mint, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement
Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables 29 Oz Can
Where to buy
NOW Melatonin -- 5 mg - 60 Veg Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


