Is nspa Expert Ultimate Skincare Collection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • smoothing eye & lip cream: aqua
  • aqua
  • butter
  • daily-rejuvenate cream spf30: aqua
  • arachidyl glucoside
  • myristyl myristate
  • arachidyl alcohol
  • polyglyceryl-6 palmitate/succinate
  • +2 more

smoothing eye & lip cream: aqua

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daily-rejuvenate Cream Spf30: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Glyceryl Stearate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, C12-13 Alkyl Lactate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Isoamyl P-methoxycinnamate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Polyglyceryl-6 Palmitate/succinate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Acacia Senegal Gum, Bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Panthenol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Parfum (Fragrance), Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Panicum Miliaceum (Millet), Seed Extract, Crocus Chrysanthus Bulb Extract, Xanthan Gum, Tannic Acid, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Nightly-repair Cream: Aqua (Water), Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Arachidyl Alcohol, Myristyl Myristate, Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter, Arachidyl Glucoside, Smoothing Eye & Lip Cream: Aqua (Water), Petrolatum, Caprylyl Caprylate/caprate, Boron Nitride, Stearic Acid, Peg-100 Stearate, Carbomer, Butylene Glycol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Methylpropanediol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Coco-glucoside, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Check nspa Expert Ultimate Skincare Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

nspa Expert Ultimate Skincare Collection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Jar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application