Is NuGo Dark Chocolate Pretzel, 12g Vegan Protein, 200 Calories, Gluten Free, 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free pretzel blend (soy protein, brown rice, tapioca starch, salt), dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, tapioca syrup, agave syrup, gum acacia, sea salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin).

Check NuGo Dark Chocolate Pretzel, 12g Vegan Protein, 200 Calories, Gluten Free, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NuGo Dark Chocolate Pretzel, 12g Vegan Protein, 200 Calories, Gluten Free, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go