Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Protein Crisp (Rice Protein Concentrate And Rice Flour), Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Root Fiber, Rice Protein, Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum, Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086 (Ganeden Bc30), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy And Egg

Check NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepBreakfast
Vegan? NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count | Spoonful