Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Protein Crisp (Rice Protein Concentrate And Rice Flour), Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Root Fiber, Rice Protein, Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum, Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086 (Ganeden Bc30), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy And Egg

Check NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepBreakfast
Vegetarian? NuGo Free Dark Chocolate Crunch, 9g Protein, Vegan, Gluten Free, Kosher Pareve, 12 Count | Spoonful