Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Dark Chocolate Pomegranate – 50 Grm (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic isolated soy protein-gmo free
  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy nugget
  • organic soy flour
  • organic soy protein isolate

organic isolated soy protein-gmo free

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Nugo Crunch (Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Flour), Organic Soy Nugget (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Crisp Rice (Organic Brown Rice Kernels, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Isolated Soy Protein-gmo Free, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Golden Cane Juice, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Acacia Gum, Dried Raspberries And Natural Flavors, Vitamin And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D, Alpha Tocopheryl (Vitamin E), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)

Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Dark Chocolate Pomegranate – 50 Grm (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Dark Chocolate Pomegranate – 50 Grm (Case of 12) is available at 9 retailers

KrogerRalphsGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep