Is Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Double Dark Chocolate – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients) [(Soy Flour (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Rice Flour (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients)], Dark Chocolate (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients) [(Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Butter (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Soy Lecithin (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Vanilla (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients)], Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Agave Syrup (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Brown Rice Crisp (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Rolled Oats (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Powder (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Chocolate Flavor (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Soy Lecithin (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients), Gum Acacia (Organic Ingredients, Contains 95% Organic Ingredients).

Check Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Double Dark Chocolate – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nugo Nutrition Bar – Organic Double Dark Chocolate – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 5 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleMariano'sRalphs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go