Is NuGO Nutrition Bar - Stronger Caramel Pretzel - 2.82 oz - Case of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey protein
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Non-gmo/artificial Hormone Free), Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Protein Crisp (Rice Protein Concentrate, Brown Rice), Milk Protein Concentrate, Rice Protein Concentrate), Coating (Non-gmo/artificial Hormone Free), Palm Kernel Oil, Inulin, Cane Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Protein, Alkalized Cocoa, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Vanilla, Caramel (Non-gmo/artificial Hormone Free), Fructooligosaccharides, Water, Non-fat Dry Milk, Vegetable Glycerine, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten Free Pretzels (Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid, Yeast Extract), Organic Agave Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Peanuts, Almonds, Canola Oil

Check NuGO Nutrition Bar - Stronger Caramel Pretzel - 2.82 oz - Case of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NuGO Nutrition Bar - Stronger Caramel Pretzel - 2.82 oz - Case of 12 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep