Is NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Mix (Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Non-gmo Soy Protein, Tapioca, Calcium Carbonate), Non-gmo Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Non-gmo Rice Protein), Chicory Root, Vegetable Glycerine, Bittersweet Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Almonds, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Rice Bran, Natural Flavors, Peanuts, Salt, Contains Statement: Peanuts, Milk And Soy
Check NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars
Simple Mills Almond Flour Bars Chocolate Brownie
Where to buy
NuGo Nutrition NuGo Slim - Brownie Crunch - 12 - 1.59 oz (45g) Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


