Is NuGo Nutrition Protein Cookies Oatmeal Raisin -- 12 Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Pea Protein, Raisins, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Oats, Flax Seed, Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Acacia Gum, Allergen Information: Contains Tree Nuts, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Allergen Information: Contains Tree Nuts, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Allergen Information: Contains Tree Nuts, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts
Check NuGo Nutrition Protein Cookies Oatmeal Raisin -- 12 Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Nutrition Protein Cookies Oatmeal Raisin -- 12 Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
Where to buy
NuGo Nutrition Protein Cookies Oatmeal Raisin -- 12 Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


