Is NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy fiber
- non-gmo soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
- non-gmo soy crisp
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca, Calcium Carbonate), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Water, Milk Solids Nonfat And Milk Fat), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Glucose, Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Fructose, Non-gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Thiamin Mononitrate (Thiamin), Niacinamide (Niacin), Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Foic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Egg, Vitamins And Minerals: Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Wheat And Egg
Check NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
NuGo Protein Bar, Chocolate, 11g Protein, Gluten Free, 15 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


