Is Nuii Ice Cream Adventure Salted Caramel & Australian Macadamia 90ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • whole milk
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk) (14%), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter¹, Skimmed Milk Powder, Australian Macadamia Nut Pieces (2.5%), Butter Oil (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass¹, Water, Salted Caramel (1.3%) (Sugar, Sweet Condensed Milk: Whole Milk, Sugar; Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salt (0.002%)), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), E476), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Dextrose, Carrot Concentrate, Salt (0.08%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Gelling Agent (Pectins), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nuii Ice Cream Adventure Salted Caramel & Australian Macadamia 90ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nuii Ice Cream Adventure Salted Caramel & Australian Macadamia 90ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping