Is Nuovo Pasta Classic Cheese Pumpkin Shape Ravioli, Classic Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHEESE BLEND (RICOTTA CHEESE, ASIAGO CHEESE, PARMESAN CHEESE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SEA SALT, PLANT AND VEGETABLE FIBERS (CELLULOSE [FIBER], PSYLLIUM [HUSK]), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT). PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, ANNATTO OIL (COLOR).

Check Nuovo Pasta Classic Cheese Pumpkin Shape Ravioli, Classic Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish