Is Nuovo Pasta Classic Cheese Pumpkin Shape Ravioli, Classic Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- eggs
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- mozzarella cheese
- parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
- enzymes
- +2 more
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: CHEESE BLEND (RICOTTA CHEESE, ASIAGO CHEESE, PARMESAN CHEESE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SEA SALT, PLANT AND VEGETABLE FIBERS (CELLULOSE [FIBER], PSYLLIUM [HUSK]), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT). PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, ANNATTO OIL (COLOR).
Check Nuovo Pasta Classic Cheese Pumpkin Shape Ravioli, Classic Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuovo Pasta Classic Cheese Pumpkin Shape Ravioli, Classic Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Piece


