Is Nuovo Pasta, Ravioli 3 Cheese Bacon, 9 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • milk fat
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • nitrate free bacon
  • pork
  • sugar and natural flavoring
  • unsalted butter
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum)), Nitrate Free Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Milk, Heavy Cream (Milk), Parmesan Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Creme Powder (Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk Powder), Sugar And Natural Flavoring), Eggs, Black Pepper, Salt, Beta-carotene, Durum Flour, Water

Check Nuovo Pasta, Ravioli 3 Cheese Bacon, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nuovo Pasta, Ravioli 3 Cheese Bacon, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch