Is Nuovo Pasta, Ravioli 3 Cheese Bacon, 9 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • nitrate free bacon
  • sugar and natural flavoring
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan flavor
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum)), Nitrate Free Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Milk, Heavy Cream (Milk), Parmesan Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Creme Powder (Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk Powder), Sugar And Natural Flavoring), Eggs, Black Pepper, Salt, Beta-carotene, Durum Flour, Water

Check Nuovo Pasta, Ravioli 3 Cheese Bacon, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nuovo Pasta, Ravioli 3 Cheese Bacon, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch