Is Nurture Protein Powder With Collagen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen
  • natural marine minerals
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • natural flavour

bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Fermented Pea Protein, Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Bovine Collagen, Organic Sprouted Pea Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (calcium, Magnesium), Greens Blend (spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Green Banana Powder), Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Juice Powder, Probiotic Culture (bacillus Coagulans), Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Citrate.

Check Nurture Protein Powder With Collagen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie