Is Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Roasted Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Cashews 6% (Vegetable Oil, Salt)), Cereals (Honey Toasted Oats 7% (Oats, Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil), Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (E471)), Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt)), Hazelnut Flavoured Coating 14% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier E492), Whey Powder, Yoghurt Powder (Milk Solids, Culture), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Milk Fat, Colour (150D), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours, Salt
Check Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nut Bar - Caramel Cashew Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Bar


