Is Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 422
- natural flavour
- humectant
- 492
422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut (Roasted Peanut, Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour), Glucose Syrup, Cereals [Oats, Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract)], Vegetable Oils (Includes Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Milk Compound Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 492), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Humectant (422), Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Caramelised Sugar. CONTAINS GLUTEN, MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, WHEAT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, EGG, SESAME. Product Includes 25% Roasted Peanuts, 6% Peanut Butter and 2.5% Peanut Flour Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. Although every effort has been made to remove shells, some fragments may remain.
Check Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


