Is Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • milk compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut (Roasted Peanut, Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour), Glucose Syrup, Cereals [Oats, Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract)], Vegetable Oils (Includes Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Milk Compound Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 492), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Humectant (422), Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Caramelised Sugar. CONTAINS GLUTEN, MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, WHEAT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, EGG, SESAME. Product Includes 25% Roasted Peanuts, 6% Peanut Butter and 2.5% Peanut Flour Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. Although every effort has been made to remove shells, some fragments may remain.

Check Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast