Is Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • oats
  • natural flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut (Roasted Peanut, Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour), Glucose Syrup, Cereals [Oats, Rice Crisps (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract)], Vegetable Oils (Includes Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Milk Compound Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 492), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Humectant (422), Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Caramelised Sugar. CONTAINS GLUTEN, MILK, PEANUT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, WHEAT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, EGG, SESAME. Product Includes 25% Roasted Peanuts, 6% Peanut Butter and 2.5% Peanut Flour Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. Although every effort has been made to remove shells, some fragments may remain.

Check Nut Butter Bars (Peanut Butter & Salted Caramel) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast