Is Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enriched flour bleached
  • dextrin
  • natural & artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE (ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ETHYL VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), AND 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE))), FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS 1 OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (WITH PRESERVATIVE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 2).

Check Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go