Is Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey
  • whole milk solids
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • fatty acids
  • +8 more

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE (ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ETHYL VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), AND 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE))), FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS 1 OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (WITH PRESERVATIVE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTROSE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 2).

Check Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nut Free Brownie Bites, Birthday Cake, 12ct is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go