Is Nut mix, cranberry raisin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey, vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed soy bean and/or sunflower seed], salt, modified potato starch, maltodextrin, xanthan gum), raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, frosted walnut pieces (walnuts, sugar, seasoning [sugar, salt, modified cornstarch, gum acacia, natural and artificial flavoring {contains cereal with gluten}, propylene glycol, propylene glycol alginate, caramel color], vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], honey, maltodextrin, xanthan gum), dried sweetened cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), roasted salted cashews (cashews, vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], sea salt).

Check Nut mix, cranberry raisin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping