Is NUT & SEED SALAD WITH POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE, NUT & SEED WITH POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPRING MIX, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PEPITA SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS. POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE: FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER.
Check NUT & SEED SALAD WITH POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE, NUT & SEED WITH POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUT & SEED SALAD WITH POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE, NUT & SEED WITH POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


