Is NUTCRUNCH2 DIPPED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER [MILK], COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CASHEWS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ALMONDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, PISTACHIOS, HONEY, SEA SALT.
Check NUTCRUNCH2 DIPPED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTCRUNCH2 DIPPED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


