Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, Perfect Topping for Pancakes, Single Serve Mini Cups, .52 oz, 10 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Lecithin as Emulsifier (Soy), Vanillin: an Artificial Flavor.

Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, Perfect Topping for Pancakes, Single Serve Mini Cups, .52 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, Perfect Topping for Pancakes, Single Serve Mini Cups, .52 oz, 10 Count is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking