Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy spread with pronounced chocolate-hazelnut flavor and creamy, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, crepes, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers cite reliable spreadability and rich taste, while noting occasional excessive sweetness, packaging size concerns, and durability issues, and some mention value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm<sup>*</sup>), Hazelnuts (13%), Skim Milk Powder (8.7%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (7.4%), Emulsifier (Lecithins, Soy), Flavouring (Vanillin) <sup>*</sup> Total milk solids: 8.7%

Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Hazelnut Spread is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping